Livestream, Schedule, How To Watch – Deadline


The kickoff of this week’s socially distanced Creative Arts Emmy Awards is Monday with the first of four virtual ceremonies to be livestreamed on the Emmys website over four consecutive nights. The Monday-Thursday digital-only ceremonies, an Emmys first, will be followed by a 90-minute ceremony to air live Saturday night on FXX.

Nailed It! host and Emmy nominee Nicole Byer will host all five events the Creative Arts cycle, altered this year because of the coronavirus pandemic. While previous years featured a two-night Creative Arts ceremony the weekend before the main Emmy show, this year’s supersized Emmy week will see the four digital shows (about an hour apiece) and the FXX telecast followed Sunday by the Primetime Emmy Awards, which will air live on ABC as a hybrid in-person/virtual ceremony and be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Nicole Byer To Host Five-Night Creative Arts Emmys Ceremony

The Creative Arts ceremonies to hand out winners in 100 categories will be split over the nights by Reality and Nonfiction (Monday), Variety (Tuesday) and Scripted (Wednesday-Thursday), all beginning at 5 p.m. PT live on Emmys.com. The rest of the winners will be revealed Saturday on FXX in a show that begins at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. All five nights will be produced by Bob Bain Productions.

See the full list of categories by day below.

Presenters for the five nights include Monica Aldama (Cheer), Jeff Bridges (The Old Man), Rose Byrne (Mrs. America), Bobby Cannavale (Homecoming), Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black), Desus Nice & The Kid Mero (Desus & Mero), Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian; Better Call Saul), Brandee Evans (P-Valley), Chris Hardwick (The Wall; The Talking Dead), Jerry Harris (Cheer), Thomas Lennon (Reno 911), Daryl Mitchell (NCIS: New Orleans), Hilarie Burton Morgan (Friday Night In With The Morgans), Jeffrey Dean Morgan (Friday Night In With The Morgans; The Walking Dead), Erin Moriarty (The Boys), Lamorne Morris (Woke), Leslie Odom Jr. (Central Park), Jeremy Pope (Hollywood), Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show; Insecure), Monica Raymund (Hightown), Drew Scott (Property Brothers) and Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel).

On Sunday, the 72nd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Kimmel, who also executive produces with Guy Carrington, Reginald Hudlin, David Jammy and Ian Stewart. That three-hour broadcast airs from 8-11 p.m. ET/5-8 p.m. PT on ABC.

Here are the Creative Arts Emmy categories by day:

Monday, September 14

Reality and Nonfiction
Emmys.com

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Tuesday, September 15

Variety
Emmys.com

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES
OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)
OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NONPROSTHETIC)
OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Wednesday, September 16

Scripted Night One
Emmys.com

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING
OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES
OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES
OUTSTANDING PERIOD MAKEUP AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)
OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Thursday, September 17
Emmys.com

Scripted Night Two

OUTSTANDING DERIVATIVE INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING
OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM

Saturday, September 19
FXX, 8 a.m. ET/5 p.m. PT, FXX

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES
EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE
OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES MOVIE OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES
OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE EXTENSION OF A LINEAR PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL



Source link